coconut butter

Apr 29 2010

Coconut oil has a unique role in the diet as an important physiologically functional food. The health and nutritional benefits that can be derived from consuming coconut oil have been recognized in many parts of the world for centuries. Although the advantage of regular consumption of coconut oil has been underappreciated by the consumer and maker alike for the recent two or three decades, its unique benefits should be compelling for the health minded consumer of present. A review of the diet/heart disease literature relevant to coconut oil clearly indicates that coconut oil is at worst neutral with respect to atherogenicity of fats and oils and, in fact, is likely to be a beneficial oil for prevention and treatment of some heart disease. Additionally, coconut oil provides a source of antimicrobial lipid for individuals with compromised immune systems and is a nonpromoting fat with respect to chemical carcinogenesis.

Virgin coconut butter is derived from fresh coconut meat, or non-copra. Coconut milk and oil are pressed from the flesh of the coconut using large mechanical presses, or sometimes by hand. The oil is then separated from the water by boiling, refrigeration or mechanical centrifuge.

Coconut oil consists of 90% saturated fat and several medium-chain fatty acids. These include lauric acid, which makes up 50% of the total fatty acids. Others include myristic acid, palmitic acid, and caprylic acid.

These acids have long been used for health  purposes such as nutrient mixtures administered intravenously to bedridden patients. They do not require bile to digest and are processed immediately through the small intestine and transported to the liver to be used as fuel. Coconut butter is also a natural antibacterial, antiviral and antifungal food.

Because of its high fat content, coconut butter is among the most stable of all oils. When stored in its solid form, it has a shelf life of 2-3 years and is resistant to spoiling. It has a melting point of 78 degrees F (26 degrees C). Once melted, it is known as coconut oil.

Coconut butter is used commonly in cooking, specifically frying and sautéing. It is also used as a healthier substitute for shortening, butter, or margarine in cooking and baking. Many Asian curries oftentimes incorporate coconut oil as a seasoning.

Many soaps and cosmetics contain coconut butter because of its high fat content. This makes it ideal for softening and moisturizing skin. It can also be used as a natural lubricant for sexual intercourse, but is not suitable for use with condoms and may cause allergic reactions in some.

Coconut butter has also been tested for various industrial uses such as engine lubricant and aircraft fuel. It is thought to shrink the amount of fuel consumed by the engine and maintain cooler engine temperatures.

No responses yet

Comments are closed at this time.